Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Oca 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Writing's on the wall ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
it's a turn of phrase that pretty much means something so obvious, that it's imposible for you to not see it. This phrase isn't used to signal objects that are obvious but people will say "The writing is on the wall. She's cheating on you." so, it's really used for actions or ideas that should be obvious to someone but that person is probably in denial.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)