Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Oca 2018
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
blank ve vacancy arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Blank means empty.
For example: The answer sheet was left blank.
The cat stared at the tree with a blank expression.
Vacant or Vacancy means available or not in use.
For example: The hotel has vacant rooms.
"Hello, I was calling to inquire on the vacancy of the apartment."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sometimes they can be use for the same purpose.
The parking lot was completely blank.
The parking lot was completely vacant.
Also if you want to know blank can mean a people cant think of something.
Someone's face is blank meaning no expression.
I think of white when I think of the word blank.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?