Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Oca 2018
- Almanca
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? !Not a translation question!
(If there is) What is the difference between "towards", "after", "to" and "for"?
Please provide any example sentences!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
"Towards" - Indicating the action of the sentence is going in the direction of the target. Example: "I throw the toy towards the dog." It's a more compact way of saying "I throw the toy in the direction of the dog."
"After" - Indicating that the action is taking place at a later time than the subject. Example: "I am going to a party after work."
"To" - Many different meanings, but in this context, I think that you mean the directional one. In this case, it's similar to "towards". Example: "I am moving closer to the mountains."
"For" - Also many different meanings, but normally it is indicating the purpose of the action, or a noun that is receiving the action. Example: "I am doing this for you." or "I work for money, not fame."
I hope this helps! There are a LOT of ways these words are used in English, so I would encourage more reading on them individually!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
- Japonca