Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Oca 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "with excess produce" mean?
Action Hunger is committed to alleviating poverty and hardship amongst the homeless. We install vending machines that provide free food and clothing in key locations of cities across the United Kingdom — and beyond. ??? ? This is how we work: ??? ? 1. Food is received from supermarkets, charities, and local shops with excess produce. We also purchase additional items such as socks and sanitary towels. ??? ? 2. Volunteers distribute the food and items across our network of vending machines on a daily basis. ??? ? 3. Those in need access the machines using a special key card.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
excess = extra, more than what is needed, more than is desired
produce = food that is grown (vegetables, fruits, etc.)
Note: This is a less common meaning of the word "produce"
excess produce = extra food
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much.
Does the "excess produce" modifies all the 3 nouns?
Supermarkets with excess produce and charities with excess produce and local shops with excess produce.
Or does it modify only local shops: local shops with excess produce?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca