Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Oca 2018
- Urduca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
can anybody explain it,why we use '"Have had" and "Had had" in a sentence?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
While “had had” can be used grammatically correctly, there’s really no real functional purpose in the second “had” and I wouldn’t bother using it.
“Have had” on the other hand, changes the meaning of the sentence because it turns “have” into the present perfect tense.
I have a lot of work to do = there is work yet to be done.
I had a lot of work to do = the work has already been completed.
I have had a lot of work to do (so far) = implies that while some work has already been completed, there is still more to come.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca