Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Oca 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
accept ve embrace arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Embrace" is similar to the term "accept" in most ways. However, "embrace" can also mean to physically hold another person/animal or anything, as long as you can physically wrap your arms around it.
Similar to a hug, but more loose in term.
"She embraced her boyfriend."
"He embraced his dog when he came home."
It can also mean to enthusiastically agree with a belief, theory, suggestion, or anything similar.
To accept, usually means to agree or willingly take something.
"I accepted the oranges from my neighbor."
"I was accepted into my 1st choice of university."
"I accept your apology."
I hope I made sense! I am more than glad to explain more if you have any questions! :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Accept is used when showing approval of something. Embrace can also be used for this purpose, but it can also be used when meaning to grasp something physically.
I accept your proposal.
The city embraced the new councilman. OR The mother embraced her daughter when she returned.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Danca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Additionally to the previous answers, accept can also be used when one “reluctantly accepts”/ if one is in a situation where they must accept something despite not agreeing. Embrace can only be used as a synonym for accept if one “happily agrees”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@SGT_Babyhands Thank you so much for the amazing answer! It really helped!
- Japonca
- Japonca