Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Ara 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
linguistic ve language arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
If something is linguistic, then it applies to or is a product of language.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Linguistic is an adjective. Language is a noun
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
linguistics and language. I mean when they both serve as norms, what’s the difference? eg. language learning is common but linguistic learning is not.
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tyq8749 .You can not learn an adjective unless you are learning how to BE the adjective. Like you can learn how to be linguistic but you can not learn linguistic. You can learn about language because it is a noun.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@tyq8749 However, in the case that linguistic is a noun, it would be called"Linguistics". And one may learn linguistics, it's just not as common a practice as learning about language. So, both are used.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?