Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Ara 2017
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Omg, help me !!
1. A process is delayed
2. A process is being delayed
Which one is correct and could you tell me the difference?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
1. is incomplete. You need more information.
Example: A process is delayed when there are obstacles.
2. Complete sentence.
They both sound a bit unnatural.
"The process is being delayed" is better.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
@Lennaaa17
OMG thank you so much for your help
What is the difference between
A process and the process ?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
"A" is indefinite. "The" is definite.
"The" is used for specific or particular nouns.
"A" is used for non-particular/ non-specific nouns.
Examples:
Let's read the book. = specific book
Let's read a book = any book
You may need to specify what you're talking about before using "the"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)