Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Ara 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Force majeure refers generally to forces of nature or possibly war. The implications are that the terms of a contract may be changed because the risk was not allocated in either the express or implied terms of the contract. ne anlama geliyor?
What does "the risk was not allocated in ..." mean? I think in most cases the agreements concerning force majeure are clearly stated in express terms.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I can give you several alternatives for the word "allocated" in this case:
"included"
or
"given consideration"
or
"taken into consideration"
or
"given any attention".
You could also replace "not allocated" with "omitted".
I agree that force majeure would typically be discussed in a contract. I think that what is being said is that if force majeure is not explicitly discussed in a contract, then if a condition of force majeure does occur, the terms of the contract may no longer be valid.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@hopkins256 Got it. I took it for granted that force majeure had been discussed so I misunderstood this sentence. Thank you!!!