Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Ara 2017
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
spill the tea ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
to gossip. to tell the truth about someone at its face.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Spill the tea" is equivalent to "tell me the gossip" or "tell me the rumors". If you meant it literally, then its meaning would be different.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Spill the tea means to gossip, to tell the truth, to spred the rumour, give someone the details. Its a very fun, casual term usual used with friends.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I would say "spill the beans" is slightly more common. And both phrases can simply mean "tell me what happened"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@br2 yeah spill the beans is more a straight white people thing.
Spill the tea is a drag/gay scene/back people thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means “tell me the gossip” essentially, usually implying juicy details!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?