Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Mar 2015
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
book price ve book prices ve books price ve books prices arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Galce Akıcıya Yakın
"Book price" is singular - so only one price.
"Book prices" is plural - so more than one price.
"Is this book price correct?"
"The book prices all have to be changed."
"Books price" and "books prices" are not correct, because "book" is modifying "price" and doesn't change. If you're talking about the price of the book or books, that would be "book's price" and "books' prices".
"Is this book's price correct?"
"The books' prices are all wrong."
Do you see the difference between the first set of sentences and the second set?
"Is this book price correct?"
"Is this book's price correct?"
They are different ways of saying the same thing, but the subject of the sentence is different. In the first sentence, the subject is the price, and so we talk about "the book price". In the second, it is the book, and so we talk about "the book's price" - that is, the price which belongs to the book.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)