Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
30 Haz 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
the pronunciation of "gentleman" ve that of "gentlemen" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
As far as I know, the two words have the same phonetic symbol in all English dictionary.
Is there any difference?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@Maria2000:
In everyday conversation, these two words are pronounced nearly the same way and you have to depend on the context to know whether the plural, gentlemen, or the singular, gentleman, is being used. However, since they are spelled differently in writing, you can tell them apart without the context. I think I just phrased that awkwardly, sorry.
Hope this helps! 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In BrE there is a difference in pronunciation. The singular is pronounced with a "mun" sound at the end and the plural with a conventional "men" sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hollandaca
- Hollandaca (Belçika)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Maria2000: gentleman is singular. Gentlemen is plural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user