Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Ara 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Havaice
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
--ing(ex. going) ve --in'(ex. goin') arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Q1,
Are there any differences in these pronunciations?
Q2,
--ing well write --in '. I think that is omission. But it does not feel like it got too short. Is it because it is troublesome to write "g"? In what case would you omit it?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
--in' is an informal abbreviation of --ing. --in' is pronounced like the word "in" and is mostly only used in speech and in writing that tells about what someone said. It is almost never used in writing otherwise.
It is used in speech because it is slang that was developed over time from people who didn't feel like finishing the "--ing" ending.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
in' represents the spoken accent, but the correct spelling is always ing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
LucarioAster, jdonatomobile, thank you for commenting!!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!
I understood very well. It was what I wanted to know for a long time.
When I searched for lyrics of English song, it was written in --in' form. I should sing like "in"!