Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Ara 2017
- Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
focus ve concentrate arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I was reading a drawing book and encountered the word, concentrate. Just curious.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
I thought I’d give you the definitions and examples so you could fully understand:
Focus - pay particular attention to
Concentrate - focus one’s attention or mental effort on a particular object or activity
Concentrate has more of a mental aspect than focus (if I’m making any sense). They are generally the same meaning. They are synonyms after all.
You can think of them as:
Concentrate - when you have to block out distractions from your surroundings and pay attention to what you are doing
Focus - pay attention at certain thing(s)
Examples:
Concentrate - I need to concentrate on reading this book.
Focus - In today’s class, we are going to focus on these topics.
As you can see, the ‘concentrate’ used here is by focusing mentally. The ‘focus’ is used as more of a ‘what to pay attention to’ word.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@PeiKatniss Thank you! Your definition helps me a lot to understand <3
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe Akıcıya Yakın
focus is related with vision but concentration is related to mind
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)