Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Mar 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
-
Korece
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Although ve However arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Are they same means?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
You they are the same. I can't think of an example wher they would be used differently.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They're not exactly the same but are very similar.
- However means "but"
- Although means "in spite of the fact that..."
The two words are not always interchangeable because they require different grammar.
- Although the weather was cold, we decided to go to the beach.
- We decided to go to the beach. However, the weather was cold.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Hello,hali894.
Thank you for your anser and giving me some examples.
However and but are same means, aren't you?
I can understand.
Thanks.
- Fransızca (Fransa)
hello
they involve different structures:
* Although + subject + verb. Example: although it is raining, I don't want an umbrella.
However + sometimes a comma (,) + new tructure (Subject + verb). Example: It is raining, however I don't want an umbrella.
In this second example, "however" and "but" are interchangeable indeed, they are synonymous.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
There isn’t a difference you can use both!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?