Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Ara 2017
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
staid ve stayed arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Staid is not a verb. Stayed is the correct word to use.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Staid = serious
Stayed = past tense of the word "stay"
Not related at all.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@diewaldeinsamkeit heyy thanks for your reply. could you please give a few examples using the word 'staid'.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@_ShaeAlexandra Hm. I’ve never heard staid used as a verb in English. Sometimes these online dictionaries can be incorrect.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@_ShaeAlexandra If it truly is a verb, I wouldn’t worry about it. It’s one of those rare words, and I’ve never heard it used in everyday speech. You’re welcome though! ☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
According to my dictionary, "staid" is the archaic form of "stayed" when it's used as a verb
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)