Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Haz 2016
- Korece
-
Japonca
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
he is done his homework. ve he has done his homowork arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@tomm
He is done his homework is wrong.
He has done his homework is right.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@tomm: He is done his homework doesn't make sense because "is" is present tense while the rest of the sentence is past tense.
Past tense = He has done his homework
Present tense = he is doing his homework.
Hope this helps !
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can also say, "he is done with his homework"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@tomm: if you add 'with' to make it "He was done with his homework" it will make more sense
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The word "With" is called a preposition that is placed before a noun or pronoun to make a sentence complete. Sentences that are not complete sound un-natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
How about this?
You can watch television when you are done.
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you are using it as a question, say "Can I watch television when you are done?"
If you are making a statement, say "I will watch television when you are done."
"I can" is used to imply you are capable of doing something.
Ex: "I can cook" & "I can drive"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece