Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Ara 2017
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Twice as popular as ne anlama geliyor?
TVs were twice as popular as washing machines in 1990 with a close to 10% of household equipment.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
It means that if TVs were at 10%, the washing machines were at 5%.
"A is twice as popular as B" means: (popularity of B) * 2 = popularity of A.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Twice as popular means that more people like one object rather than the other. Specifically double
For Example: 9 people like apple, 18 people oranges
Therefore oranges are twice as popular as apples
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?