Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Ara 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
hate(verb) ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I hate to see good food go to waste, but I simply cannot eat THAT many bananas.
It's sad to see people give in to hate.
Don't hate me! I'm just trying to be helpful.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@RossLeicester thank you so much!about the second sentence:what's the meaning of the words(give ii to hate.)?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@iwamoto4477 'give in to hate' is where someone's view of something becomes based on unreasoning hate. E.g. some people in the UK are Islamophobic; they unreasonably hate Islam. So, even if they see a muslim doing a good deed, they will think it's for a bad reason. In this case, we say that these people have given in to hate, and let it control them. They have lost the ability to evaluate things objectively.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?