Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Mar 2015
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I wonder what cynical means? Could you please give me a simple examples
Thanks
Thanks
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Cynical' means 'paranoid', more or less. It is less extreme. "He's cynical about our new ideas." "Don't be so cynical, it'll be fine."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
A: she fell in love with him
B: well, I think she fell in love with his money
A: don't be so cynical!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I wouldn't say paranoid, I'd say pessimistic/ jaded contempt
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
I'm confused :D now , Is it paranoid or ridiculous or pessimistic?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Pessimistic about human nature. The cynic thinks everyone is selfish.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
I agree with swaas. "Cynical" is pessimistic about other people or society
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Cynical would generally mean "having a negative or pessimistic attitude" towards something. For example, a cynical person might think that a younger woman only married an older man because he has money, or that a person who gets a promotion at work only got it because the boss liked them rather than the person being qualified.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?