Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Ara 2017
- İsveççe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? acquiesce, can you tell me one or two sentences where you could use this word?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Acquiesce
It means to agree silently, or to consent.
He acquiesced to her every command.
Students must acquiesce to the rules of the school.
Misbehaved dogs don't usually acquiesce to their owners.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
@Jucxjo What is the difference to using obey?
He obeyed her every command, compared to he acquiesced to her every command? Does it give you a different feeling?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jessine No, those sentences are interchangeable. You will just sound more educated if you use "acquiesce."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?