Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Ara 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
be usually done in waves ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“in waves” means in groups
example: people are accepted into college “in waves”
this means that groups of people are accepted into college at the same time, and then no one gets accepted for a long time, and then another “wave” of people get accepted some time later
example 2: you experience pain “in waves”
this means that pain comes and goes, you feel pain all at once and then suddenly it goes away, then it returns sometime later
“in waves” basically means a lot of something at once, and then nothing, and it repeats!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?