Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Kas 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A) Can you recognize her new haircut? ve B) Can you notice her new haircut? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Neither.
Did you notice her new haircut? is correct.
Notice means to become visually aware of something or someone
Realize means to understand a situation clearly
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@tiffsta Thx for the hand. btw,
Does "Can you notice her new haircut" sound wrong??
And I didn't mean "Realize" but I meant "Recognize"
- İngilizce (ABD)
@CityWok recognize also does not make sense.
Recognize means to identify something or someone based on having previous experience with that thing or person
Ex: I recognize her haircut, it's the same haircut that her friends have.
"Can you notice her haircut" is incorrect.
It is "did you notice her haircut"
When you use the word "can" you are basically asking "are you physically able to do something"
Can you put the book on the table?
Can you run? (Are you psychically able)
"Did" is a transitive verb and it means to perform or execute. So you're asking "did" you see the haircut. Basically did they "perform/execute" seeing the haircut.
Did you put the book on the table?
Did you run?
Hope this makes sense
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@tiffsta oh wow amazing! I didn't know at all that I could use an auxiliary verb "can" only when it has something to do with "physically able". Thank you so much!