Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Haz 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
All are orphans of the illigal antiquities trade, victims of the international battle over cultural heritage. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
What I want to know is the function of ','. There is no conjunction like and or but.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca Akıcıya Yakın
There is a comma because "victims of the international battle over cultural heritage" is an example of an appositive phrase. An appositive phrase gives more information about the noun and always has a comma before it. In this case, the noun is "orphans of the illegal antiquities trade."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca Akıcıya Yakın