Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Kas 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "Not saying there is anything to make up for" mean? This was a response to "Messaging you first makes up for not asking you how you are."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means, you don’t have anything to make up for.
To make up = you’ve done something wrong and do something good to make them feel better
But if “you have nothing to make up for” means, you don’t have anything to worry about.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
Deleted user
You have to understand the context.
Messaging you first makes up for not asking how you are.
Not saying there is anything to make up for.
Imagine two people that haven’t messaged each other in a while.
The person who messages first could think that even though he/she didn’t ask how the other person was doing, because he/she made the first move, it makes up for the fact that it took so long for him/her to do it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@trisha_ yes, I understand the context. but I dont understand the response.
A: Messaging you first makes up for not asking you how you are
B: Not saying there is anything to make up for.
I don't understand B's response..
Deleted user
B is saying that he/she didn’t do anything wrong so B doesn’t have to apologize/make up for it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Basically B is saying, you don’t have to worry
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?