Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Kas 2017
- Korece
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
hangover ve hungover arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Hollandaca
the meaning is the same. But, hangover is a noun, and hungover an adjective
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Hungover is the adj, while hangover is the noun. Ignore my previous answer, I’m sorry. “Man, I’m so hungover right now” and “man, that hangover was so bad I had headaches for 3 days straight”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hollandaca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
hangover = when someone was drunk and has a headache, stomachache or puking
hungover = for example: I hung over the balcony (I leaned on the balcony to look down)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
both means the same. it's used differently in different sentences..@ERESHARE
eg: I had a hangover this morning from drinking too much last night. or I'm having a hangover right now.
eg: I was hungover but now I'm fine. or I am hungover right now
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hangover is the noun. Hungover is the action.
« I have a hangover »
« I am hungover »
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
You suffer from a hangover.
And you get hungover after drink too much
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
A hangover is a noun. For example: She has a hangover. Hungover is an adjective. For example: I am feeling hungover.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hangover is the noun, so you can have a hangover as it is a thing. To be hungover is the verb, so you can be hungover but not have a hungover because you are doing it.
E.g. I have such a bad hangover this morning.
and
I will be so hungover in the morning.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
You have a hangover but you are hungover.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Hangover' is a noun and 'hungover' is a verb. For example, "I have a hangover after drinking too much last night " and "He is hungover after drinking too much last night".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hungover is an adjective hangover is a noun.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hangover is present/future tense and hungover is past tense
Ex. You’ll get a hangover if you drink too much
We were so hungover
I have a hangover
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?