Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Kas 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
You are going on a business trip from Nov. 25 to 28 with the budget for other institute.
Nov. 25 and 26 are your working days, so we will treat you as a paid days off on the two days. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
you can write it as - so we will treat it as paid leave for both the days.
when you say - treat you, it implies that that the other person is treating you as paid days, which is not the case.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@manish-08 Is this sentence same meaning as yours?
-so we will treat both the days as paid leave.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@manish-08 Thank you for teaching me!😊😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I think what this would be something like this:
You are going on a business trip from Nov. 25th to 28th with a budget (not sure what for other institute means? other means different one and institute means kind of like a business, and for is a predicate)
Nov. 25th and 26th are your working days, so we will treat you to (this means we will reward you) with paid days off on those two days.
or maybe:
so we will treat those two days as paid days off for you (this means to act as if those days are paid days off for you).
hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@ParadymShift
for other institute ← I would like to express external organization's budget. I work for university. Professor has some kinds of budget. This time, his travel expenses will be paid by professor of other university. He also has some kinds of budget. He will use one of the budget. What should I say?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@yuzumiizu Hmm... well budget means a limited amount of money to spend. For example, I only have $150, I will stay for three days, so for each day, my budget is $50.
I'm still trying to figure out what this situation means exactly. Maybe you could explain it to me in Japanese instead?
I'll try to make sense of it though.
So we have a professor, we'll call him 山下先生, and he is going on a trip for 3 days. As for the first two days, Yamashita-san's traveling expenses will be paid for by another university, because he is working on those days. For the last day, he will use his own budget to pay for his expenses.
Does that make sense or sound correct?
I also heard you say that you work for a university. I don't know if that was just for me to know or if it is part of this context. Hope that helps some!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@ParadymShift Thank you for teaching me a lot of things!
I understood.😊😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@yuzumiizu Sure thing, glad I could assist you! ^-^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?