Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Kas 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
smart ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
"She's so smart", "I bought a smart phone", "My sister became so smart"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@henz_8 “he is smart, he got an A on his test”. “Smart people have higher intelligence”. “Being smart is a good thing.” “People who are smart should not brag”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- Korece
I heard somebody says 'you are smart' , it has negative meaning.
I guess.... when someone try to cheat you, you can say that. it is just my guessing. please let me know if anyone knows about this.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@henz_8 if someone uses in a negative they could say “you’re smart” and they might be being sarcastic and making fun on someone, but I’m general it means intelligent. The only other way it is used is if for example, someone gets hit with an object they could say, “ouch that smarts” as in causes pain or hurts, but it isn’t very common.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
But yes, typically smart only refers to intelligence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?