Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Kas 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
cheapskate ve miser arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Which one is used often
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Cheapskate is used more often. It means a person who doesn't like to spend money on others. They are not necessarily unhappy people. They are just stingy with money with others.
Misers are cheapskates who are stingy with both others and themselves. They are generally unhappy, unpleasant people, too. It is more of an old-fashioned word.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?