Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Haz 2016
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Lehçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
article "a" ve article "the" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A = indefinite pronoun
The = definite pronoun
I have the apple - one, specific apple.
I have an apple - one of a general variety.
The word "a" changes to "an" if the word it's describing starts with a vowel: an apple, an echo, an indian, an octopus, an umbrella (a:e:i:o:u)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
How about a sentence in which one introduces something specific but for the first time? For example - I would like to refund the transaction with reference # 12345? Is article "the" also required before the word "reference" in this case?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, unless you work for a company in which teaches all of their employees reference numbers that they are supposed to know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
So, correctly it would be "the transaction with the reference number" in this case?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
Do I understand it correctly? Even if I introduce something for the first time, but I am referring to something specific I should always use article "the"? Even if this something specific is introduced to a person for the first time?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Fountainhead: yes because you're talking about something specific.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?