Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Haz 2016
- Japonca
- Ainuca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I go to school. ve I go to the school. ve I go to a school. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
18 Haz 2016
Featured answer
@rizumita: I go to school is when telling someone you go to school; it is literal. I go to a school is the same, it just clears out that you go to one singular school. I go the school says you go to a singular school but it is unnamed. If anyone can explain this further please do.
They all have the same concept with just a few words to differ and are used depending on the context sentence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@rizumita: I go to school is when telling someone you go to school; it is literal. I go to a school is the same, it just clears out that you go to one singular school. I go the school says you go to a singular school but it is unnamed. If anyone can explain this further please do.
They all have the same concept with just a few words to differ and are used depending on the context sentence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
I go to school は「学校に行きます」それとも「学校に通います」で、1番自然です。
I go to the school は不自然だと思います。
I go to a school はちょっと微妙です。なぜかというと、「私はある学校に通います」の意味になるからです。日本語でもその風にに言わないですよね?
もしかして、a と the の違いも聞きたかったんですか?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@rizumita: I go to school. =it means you go to school, it can be any kind of school. I go to the school = in this case you means you're heading to a specific school, probably mentioned before, I go to a school, it means you're heading to a non specific school.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
When you use the, you are probably talking about something mentioned before, and when you use "a", you are talking about something not particular.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Tatarca
Use the when you are referring to a particular building.
Do not use the when you are talking about an institution in general.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
"There is an ESL school near HiNative station. I go to the school."
Is this a good example using "the school"?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Tatarca
@daichiyan: I would say - I go to the ESL school which is near HiNative station.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
I go to school means you attend some form of schooling. You do not need to attend just one school but if for some reason you go to multiple schools you can also say this. This is the most used. I go to the school means you go to a specific school that was previously mentioned. I go to a school means there is a (one) school that you attend.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Farsça