Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Kas 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I am going to have a haircut. ve I'm due for a haircut. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Are these sentences used by every English speaker in the world?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The difference is that in the first one you are telling the action meaning you are going to get it done. The second just mentions you need one, not that you are going to get one.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
Usually, these would sound unusual.
"I am going to have my (instead of "a") hair cut." this means you decided to have your hair cut.
"I'm due for a haircut" isn't really a phrase you hear often, unless you have an appointment with your barbers or you've been told to cut your hair. However, it's gramatically right.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
一番目は、カットする計画だという意味です
二番目は、カットしに行った方がいいという意味です
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca