Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Haz 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
in the escape ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
The preposition confuses me a little.
Your one example would help me a lot.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"In the escape, the thief dropped what he had stolen." It could be used in a literal sense (the thief was running away/ getting away from the situation which is what escaping means). OR it could be used in a poetic sense. For example, "I lost my pencil in the escape of my concentration." In this way, "in the escape of my concentration" is the absence of concentration.
I hope this helped!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"In the escape" is a little convoluted so I'm going to change your preposition to "during", "after", and "despite".
During the escape, Jones left the bag of jewels.
Jones lost the bag of jewels after the escape.
Despite the escape, Jones failed to secure the jewels.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece