Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Kas 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Şili)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
to weight down ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
Correct: to weigh down. 重みで押し下げる
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Weight down doesn’t make sense. It is correct to say “weighed down”
Weighed down (adjective): this can mean sad, overwhelmed, maybe someone has many things to do.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
@atea
The snow collected in the tree was weighing down its branches, and they were almost touching the ground.
The backpack is weighing me down, so I can't run fast.
The new cargo weighed the plane down so much that it became unsafe to take off.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca