Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Haz 2016
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Şili) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe
-
Japonca
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İtalyanca
Japonca hakkında soru
What does "逃げられる相手じやなかった" mean?
I am trying to translate some One Piece, but I do not understand the grammar in this sentence.
The complete sentence is:
かと言って正直逃げられる相手じゃなかった
The only thing that confuses me is the grammar used, why the 相手 can come right after the verb.
Any clues would help.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
逃げられる相手ではない means 'the opponent isn't a person who I can escape from'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Şili) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe