Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Haz 2016
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Korece
Korece hakkında soru
지켜야 하는 ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Youchang: can you please answer my Korean question?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Youchang: What is the difference between -이 / -히 and -게 to make an adverb? Ex. How do you know when to use 빨리 v. 빠르게 , 조용히 v. 조용하게 , 간단히 v. 간단하게 , etc. ?
Thank you~
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I'm not an expert of korean grammar.... but I'll try to explain. :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I guess the adverbs that you make with -이 / -히 and -게 have just difference meaning???
1. 빨리 v. 빠르게
빨리 먹다 vs 빠르게 달리다
2. 조용히 v. 조용하게 (guess... -게 could also have a meaning of demanding?)
조용히 하다 vs 조용하게 하다(make them quiet) / 조용하게 걷다
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Youchang: So when would you use 간단히 and 간단하게 ? What kind of situations? Please leave examples
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Yeap..... I messed up, didn't I?
sorry :( It's quite hard to tell
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Youchang: Can you give examples of when you would use 간단히 and when you would use 간단하게 ?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I'll search more and explain you again, later...
It's quite late in Korea haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
well.... I think it's pretty hard to find a perfect situation to use 간단히...
But in case of 간단하게, you can say.... "오늘 점심은 간단하게 때웠어요"
"오늘 점심은 죽으로 간단히 때웠어요" <- it will do it!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
If you still dont know about it, then make some sentences and I'll tell you whether it'll work or not!! :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
So would you agree with the statement that -이 / -히 is used when you are able to control how you do something (ex. 간단히 보기- you are able to control if you see it briefly or not) and -게 is used when you can not control how you do something (ex. 간단하게 자기 소개 해주세요- you are not able to control how simple you do a self introduction)?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Wow , yes!! maybe you're right
But I think there'll be an exception, tho.......perhaps?
The two sentences are absolutely perfect!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Okay, thank you for your time :) sorry if I made things complicated.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@cluong
haha I'm really impressed at your korean!! You're doing well! Good luck :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?