Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Netflix has announced that it will not be making a second stand-up special with comedian Louis CK.
I wonder what 'stand-up special' means? Appreciate if can help me out.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A stand-up special is what a comedian's solo performance/show is called. :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
‘Stand-up’ is comedy, it is when someone makes jokes and tells funny stories in front of a live audience.
So a ‘stand-up special’ is just a recording of a comedians live show and Netflix makes it available on their site.
Netflix had a show of Louis CK but because of recent news that he sexually harassed women, Netflix will no longer air a second part to his stand-up show.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın