Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Haz 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
some of those (a plural noun) ve some of them (a plural noun) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I found out that some English native speaker say 'some of THEM (a plural noun)' instead of 'THOSE'
At first, I thought the person just mistook, but I have come across them using 'them' several times in movies.
For example,
#. I figure a share to that old goat for watching them horses
is damn sure a share too much. (The Wild Bunch)
#. This weapon belongs to them cloners. (Star Wars)
It should be "those horses" and "those cloners", souldn't it?
How does using 'them' instead of 'those' in a sentence like that make it sound?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both them and those can be correct depending on the usage. In the movie quotes it is not the correct usage because they are using "them" as slang.
You would usually use those when you are referencing a specific item or thing that you either include in the sentence or can point to.
For example: Can I have some of those candies?
Some of them is used when not directly referencing a noun.
For example
Do you want all of these candies? No, I only want some of them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Those movie characters were speaking with a local dialect, using improper grammar. Do not copy them unless you are from that area (likely the American south & southwest).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?