Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Eki 2017
- Hintçe
- Urduca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I want to see a movie ve I want to watch a movie arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They're the same, you can use either in this example :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
- Urduca
- Hintçe
- Ermenice Akıcıya Yakın
You can see a movie doesn't sound natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
- Urduca
@BeboSweetu both sentences are correct and sounds natural.
- Hintçe
- Urduca
@CosmicConker@BeboSweetu #I want to see a movie.
#I want to watch a movie.
Do u think that they are the same?
There is a little bit difference.
See a movie - movie theater
Watch a movie - TV, DVD, maybe computer.
So we have to careful to use the right word.
Now it is small difference but it is important.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@BeboSweetu
In the instance you've given, 'you can see a movie', 'watch' sounds a little better. 'You can watch a movie' But 'you can see a movie' is fine.
'What can you do at that new cinema? Well, you can see movie'
'I went to see a movie'
'I want to see a movie'
'Did you see a movie?'
'Tomorrow can I go and see a movie'
'Do you want to see a movie with me'
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@dileep1993 - you're right that 'watch' and 'see' can be used to mean slightly different things :) But in the original question example, 'I want to see a movie' and 'I want to watch a movie', they mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@dileep1993 - I really like what you've put there! :) 'See a movie' is more likely to mean going to the cinema, you've made a great point.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
- Urduca
@BeboSweetu I know very well what is different among these three words Look, see, watch.
- Hintçe
- Ermenice Akıcıya Yakın