Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Eki 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
as far back as ne anlama geliyor?
Show me synonnimous with it, please!
Cevaplar
29 Eki 2017
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
well, the word “as” is used for comparisons. When you use “as”, it shows that two or more things are the same. For example, “I am as tall as my brother” means my brother and I are the same height. So when you’re using “as far back as” it’s saying that two or more things go back the same in distance or in time.
For example, say I’m competing with my friend to see who can jump backwards the farthest. Once I jump backwards, I can say “Ha! I bet you can’t jump as far back as me!” And if my friend jumps back and lands right next to me, he would’ve jumped as far back as me, because our distance from the first point to the next, would’ve been the same.
When using it to refer to time, it means that two or more things occurred during the same period in time. I’ll use myself as an example. my brother and I started attending school at the same age , so I could say “I started attending school as far back as my brother” because we started in the same year. Or I could say “As far back as 13 years ago, my brother and I started attending school.” Because we both started attending school 13 years ago.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?