Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
its gotta be a fluke... ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Farsça
I would say its chance for happening is 50/50
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
U can not count on a definite result or sth like that.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
a fluke is an unlikely chance, so saying that "it's gotta be a fluke" means "it's gotta be luck".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
u mean it will be just based on our luck not the logic and work, right?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ladysmart: yeah it's like a lucky shot kind of thing. sort of like:
"wow scored the first goal! I told you he's good."
"it's gotta be a fluke!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
It was his idle chance, right? not his ability
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ladysmart: when people say this, they tend to mean it sort of like "wow I don't want to believe that he was actually able to do that because of his skill" so they convince themselves and others that it was a "fluke"- based on luck. it doesn't necessarily mean it's true though :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Farsça
Thanks for ur kindness moondust.
PS: your username is so nice and eye-catching :-)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)