Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
something like ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
My volleyball coach was something like a father to me.
He was eating something like a mango.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I want to eat something like a cake.
Here, "something like" is used to describe what a thing is similar to. You want to eat something similar to a cake.
This is something like a pillow.
If you are pointing at something (the "this") and your friend doesn't know what it is, you use "something like" to describe what the object is similar to. In this case, you're saying it's an object similar to a pillow. You may describe it being similar to a pillow because you can rest your head on it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@JudithAsahikawa: it would actually just be "my volleyball coach was like a father to me" because "my volleyball coach" is a person, not a thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca