Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
overseas ve abroad arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
I think the two words doesn't have any difference. The two words are synonymous to each other.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Both generally mean the same thing~ I think 'overseas' is very specific geographically while 'abroad' means 'in another country' ^^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
According to Meriam Webster Dictionary, the two words almost have the same answer. " in or to a foreign country"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@serenityquartz is on the right track. @Nanz here’s an example dialogue to show the difference in meaning and nuance between ‘abroad’ and ‘overseas’:
🅰:“I’ve decided that I’m not going to go to University in Canada after all.”
🅱:“Really? Then what do you plan on doing?”
🅰:“I’m going to go study abroad.”
🅱:“Oh, wow, studying at a school overseas? That’s so cool.”
🅰:“What? No, I just mean in the United States.”
🅱:“Oh. So... not overseas, then.”
🅰:“Nope, it’s just one country over. Still North America.”
🅱:”I see.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you all.
Really helpful!!
@meikora
You mean to go abroad is to go from one's country to another, and to go overseas is literally to across a sea to another continent?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Nanz Yes, that’s exactly right! So if you’re going from Japan to pretty much any other country, it’s going to require an overseas trip by plane or boat to get there. So that’s why it depends on the two places you’re talking about as to whether or not ‘overseas’ and ‘abroad’ can be used interchangeably. You seem to have a good understanding of the meaning, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@meikora
I understood your explanation fully, thank you!!
I understood your explanation fully, thank you!!