Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The photo enclosed is the one taken while I wan in a trip to Singapore with my family last month.
I have a couple of questions.
#1 Is this sentence natural?
#2 The kind of words like "enclosed" in the sentence above, should it be before noun? like "the broken window", "the sleeping dog" except for "the window broken by him", "the dog sleeping on the sofa"?
Is it like "the photo + enclosed... " & "the one + taken..."? I mean, putting adjective participle(?) in the same order?
I found the sentence in the English textbook made in Japan, by the way.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The sentence does sound natural. There is one spelling mistake (was not wan). You could also say “The enclosed photo was taken...” What you said is good, but saying “the enclosed photo was taken...” sounds more casual and would be used more. Saying it like you did would probably only be used in an essay or some other important document.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I really appreciate that you answer in detail and clearly!!😆😆😆
I've asked this question before but got no answer and actually this Is the second time.
So the sentence I have question about is more formal, right?
I just mistyped was as you see, but thank you for pointing out😁
- İngilizce (ABD)
No problem! :) The sentence is more formal. Also, since it says “THE one that was taken” it seems like it was the only one taken on your trip, or like you’ve been talking about the picture to the person you’re showing it to. If you want the sentence to be phrased like it’s one of MANY pictures taken, then you should say “the photo enclosed is one that was taken...” (Take out the “the”) (I know it was taken from a textbook; I’m not criticizing a sentence you didn’t write😂 I’m just giving you some additional info :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I see!!
Uh, I'm a little confused but "THE one that was taken..." and "THE one taken..." is the same story?? Does it go with the same way??
Sorry if I sounded irony or something! 😳I don't mean it!
This kind of thing is sometimes pretty difficult to put the right way.
- İngilizce (ABD)
“The one that was taken” and “The one taken” mean the same, but most people say “The one taken” because it’s simpler and quicker to say. However, if it’s a formal sentence (to someone of high status) like it is in the book, then “the one that was taken” is good. It just depends on who you’re talking to and whether you’re writing it or saying it. As for the “the”, we would mostly only say the if it was the only thing taken. Example: “This phone is the one I stole” means that you only stole one phone, or like it’s THE phone you’ve been talking about. While “This phone is one that I stole” means that you’ve either taken more phones, or you haven’t told the other person that you stole the phone. I hope this doesn’t sound too confusing😬
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
No, I understand thanks to your clear explanation😄 Really.
I see. Before asking about the original topic, I looked it up in the dictionary and on the web but I couldn't get any answer. But now I understand!! Thanks again!!! 😆
- İngilizce (ABD)