Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
maybe ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Maybe she does not like me.”
“He is unhappy, maybe it’s because of what happened yesterday.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Also, “maybe” and “may be” are two different things. “Maybe” is mostly used to give a possible reason to something, like, “Maybe he is sad” which is the same meaning as “Perhaps he is sad”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
“May be” is used like “can be”, though there is a slight difference between the meaning of the two. So, “The woman may be a lawyer” is similar to “The woman can be a lawyer.” But you cannot say that “The woman maybe a lawyer”, while you can say “Maybe the woman is a lawyer”. I can’t explain it that well but I hope you understand me. 😀
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca
"maybe",represents possibility,probability,perhaps.she maybe(probably) here.ex
"Will he come?" "Maybe."
Maybe its my imagination.
You could put it over here,maybe.
Maybe you could move that heavy object.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca
"May be", refers to a possibility
"Maybe", refers to a choice.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Urduca