Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
6 Haz 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I didn't get to sleep untill after 2 am. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Why is there used the after?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Doğru
@LoooooN: until only has one L, you could just say "I didn't get to sleep until 2am" Though that means you could have gone to sleep from any point from 2am onwards, but with the use of after it means you only went to sleep at some point noticeably later than 2am.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thanks @calman for pointing out my error, and your explanation.
I often make mistake in that word since there are two "l" in the word till, and they look very similar.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Doğru
Til and till are two different words :)
Till means the place where you keep money in a store/shop. Til is short for until
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@clorette
You are neither wrong nor completely right.
The word till means the place where you keep money in a shop, but it is also the shortcut for until.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/till
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/till
PS: I have never seen til as the shortcut for until before you mentioned.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Doğru
Interesting. Thanks I'll have a look. Maybe it's just slang
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?