Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Has been struck ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"struck" is the past participle of the verb "to strike", and so "He has been struck" means he has been hit. It can be used literally - "He has been struck by a car whilst crossing the road" - or figuratively - "He has been struck by the number of trees in the city centre" meaning he has noticed this fact and been surprised or amazed by it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?