Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Why is there laughter after "and the moment passed"?
05:57
Years ago, when I was still living in Istanbul, an American scholar working on women writers in the Middle East came to see me. And at some point in our exchange, she said, "I understand why you're a feminist, because, you know, you live in Turkey." And I said to her, "I don't understand why you're not a feminist, because, you know, you live in America."
06:20
(Laughter)
06:22
(Applause) And she laughed. She took it as a joke, and the moment passed.
06:31
(Laughter)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Because the person who said it wasn't making a joke, but the other person didn't believe she was serious.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means the time (or "moment") for talking about that subject "passed by" and they moved on to talking about something else.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca