Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Eki 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
but avail yourself of big men with guns to make money off terrified girls ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
So.. what I’m getting is, accept offers of being a gangster so you can make money while you steal money from girls? What are you reading..
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To "avail yourself of" basically means to take advantage of something that is available, like a resource. So this sentence is saying, "Make use of big men with guns to make money from scared girls." It seems that it might be talking about exploiting the fear people have to make money, aka "fear-mongering". I would have to know the context of what you're reading to know if that's a correct interpretation, though. To me, it sounds like a metaphor for the way that America perhaps uses fear-mongering (which is basically "selling fear") in their news channels and pretty much everything on tv to make the public afraid of certain things so that they will go out and buy things to protect themselves, or perhaps contribute more to the military. Here's an example of a made-up headline that would be considered fear-mongering:
"BREAKING NEWS! North Korea launches missiles at Japan. Is America prepared for a Third World War?"
See, so even if North Korea doesn't mean to start another war, they have people panicking because they're basically saying war is inevitable. Panicked people means irrational people who will spend money on whatever you tell them they need to prepare for war.
Hopefully that makes sense. Not trying to diss America. That's just the only place I've learned uses this tactic, but I'm sure it's not the only place it's done.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
не совсем правильно сформулировали предложение
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)