Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Eki 2017
- Japonca
- Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
It is worth noting that a particular growth in household income was made between 2003 and 2009 (from $67,535 to $85,623), which the same trend was observed in a recent government statistic. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@naa It is worth noting that a particular growth in household income occurred between 2003 and 2009 (from $67,535 to $85,623), and the same trend was observed in recent government statistics.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Korece
@Igirisujin: even though the government statistic I am introducing in my essay is only one graph, do I still use plural form "statistics"?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@naa I'd say "statistics" because it's "in recent government statistics."
This is a normal phrase, and it seems to be among the statistics.
However it is right to say "A recent government statistic shows 〜" if you talk about one specific figure.
One graph can represent statistics because it is plotted from many individual bits of data. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Korece